Photo: Ronald Valdes Balsells, CC0, via Wikimedia Commons

The world in 2021

On 1 January 2021, 7.92 billion people were alive. During the year, 133 million children were born and 69.7 million people died.

In 2026 the world has 346 million more people, 1.0 times as many.

The median age is 29.8. 26% of the people are under 15 and 9.5% are 65 or older.

Life expectancy at birth is 70.9 years, and women have 2.3 children on average at that year’s rates.

Countries with more than 100 million people: 14.

Population, 1 January 2021
7,922,587,963
Median age
29.8
Births in 2021
133,448,839
Deaths in 2021
69,728,100
Life expectancy at birth
70.9
Children per woman
2.29
Under 15
25.7%
65 and over
9.5%
Population pyramid, World, 1 January 2021MaleFemale0102030405060708090100+020M20M40M40M60M60M80M80M
Population pyramid, World, 1 January 2021

You would be...

Only the year is needed. It stays in this browser.

Enter your birth year to see where you fit in.

The most populous countries

CountryPopulationUnder 1565 and over
China1,426,776,34217.8%12.9%
India1,409,264,31526.1%6.5%
United States339,729,88918.3%16.3%
Indonesia275,881,53825.7%6.7%
Pakistan237,227,66837.7%4.0%
Nigeria216,251,53142.6%3.0%
Brazil209,194,75920.6%9.8%
Bangladesh166,974,42629.2%5.9%
Russia146,187,97217.7%15.6%
Mexico127,241,17925.8%7.5%

Development and urbanisation

IndicatorLatest valueYear
Living in cities44.2%2021
People using the internet63.8%2021
Access to electricity91.3%2021
Adult literacy (ages 15 and over)87.2%2021
90.4%2021
79.4%2021
72.4%2021
Human Development Index0.7422021

Values observed in 2021, or in the closest earlier year within five years, shown with that year. The share in cities is a UN estimate to 2025 and a projection after. Sources: World Bank WDI, UNDP HDR, UN WUP 2025.

Sources: World Population Prospects 2024, UN DESA Population Division (CC BY 3.0 IGO).